Foreign Students

ADMISSION PROCEDURE FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS (Revised to take effect in April 2015)

 

 

  1. Student communicates as early as possible with Central Philippine University and submits the following

      documents:

 

  1. Original copy of Application for Admission and Personal History Statement 

        ( Forms can be downloaded below); 

 

Application Form (1 copy)

Personal History Statement (1 copy)

 

  1. High School/College Credentials (For evaluation purposes only)

 

b.1. High School Graduate

b.1.1. One (1) original copy of High School (Secondary) Permanent Record

b.1.2. Certificate of Graduation

 

b.2. Those who have attended college

b.2.1. One (1) original copy of Transcript of Records;

b.2.2. College diploma (for Baccalaureate degree holder)

 

Note: All school documents should be with English translation and duly signed by the Principal or

          Registrar of the school.

 

  1. Copy of the biographic and signature pages of valid passport
  2. Payment of $50.00 as application fee

 

  1. Registrar evaluates the documents to ensure compliance.
  2. Registrar requests for verification of school records from school last attended.
  3. If records are found to be authentic, Registrar forwards School Records to the Dean concerned for evaluation and

      issuance of Certificate of Acceptance/Eligibility to the College.

  1. Registrar issues Notice of Acceptance (NOA) if student is acceptable to the College.
  2. Registrar forwards all documents needed to the Director, Office for International Programs for processing of Special Study Permit or Student Visa.
  3. Student pays the required processing fees. (Student Visa Application fees – 24,000.00Php*)
  4. Once permit/visa is approved, the Director, Office for International Programs issues the same to the student.
  5. Student presents the permit or visa to the Registrar for admission. (Please be informed that student should carry a  

      load of not less than 18 units every semester and pass all subjects enrolled in for that term to avoid denial of

      visa extension in the following semester.)

  1. If Study Permit or Student Visa is not available upon enrolment,  the Director, Office for International Programs

    will submit the same as soon as it is released by the Bureau of Immigration.

 

 

ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS

 

  1. SPECIAL STUDY PERMIT - For Kindergarten, Elementary, High School Applicants below 18 years old and

                                                     those who will enrol in a non-degree course of less than one (1) year

 

Documents required:

 

  1. Letter-request of the parents addressed to the Registrar, Central Philippine University, Iloilo City, stating the intention to enroll in the University with the following supporting documents:

 

  1. Scholastic records duly authenticated by the Philippine Foreign Service Post located in the student applicant’s

                country of origin or legal residence or one (1) original copy of Elementary/High School Permanent

                Record with English translation duly signed by the Principal/Registrar of the school.  The original record

                should be placed in a sealed envelope with the signature of the Principal/Registrar on the flap of the envelope.

 

  1. Affidavit of Guardianship executed by the parents appointing a guardian for the minor student
  2. Notarized affidavit of support including bank statements or notarized notice of grant for institutional scholars to cover expenses for the student’s accommodation and subsistence, as well as school dues and other incidental expenses.

d.   Photocopy of the biographic and signature pages of student’s valid passport

e.   Photocopies of the biographic and signature pages of the parent’s valid passport

f.   Child’s Birth Certificate

 

  1. Certificate of Acceptance from the Office of the Registrar
  2. Bureau of Immigration (BI) Application fees of 5,500.00Php*

 

 

  1. STUDENT VISA - For International Students, 18 years old and above applying for degree courses

 

  1. If the Applicant is in the Philippines as Temporary Visitor

 

Documents required for change/conversion from Temporary Visitor (9a) to Student Visa (9f):

 

  1. Duly notarized letter request from the applicant, with a statement that all documents submitted were legally obtained from the corresponding government agencies
  2. General Application Form duly accomplished and notarized (BI Form No. MCL-07-01)
  3. Original copy of the Notice of Acceptance (NOA) containing a clear impression of the school’s official dry seal

      and a duly notarized written endorsement from the school for the conversion of the applicant’s status signed by

      the school Registrar

  1. Original copy of Medical certificate issued by the Bureau of Quarantine and International Health Surveillance or a government medical institution with competence to certify that the applicant is not afflicted with any dangerous, contagious or loathsome disease and is mentally fit
  2. Photocopy of applicant’s passport showing its biographical page, admission and authorized stay of at least 20 days from date of filing
  3. National Intelligence Coordinating Agency (NICA) Clearance. The NICA Form is sent to NICA Office in Manila for evaluation and approval which requires 10-15 working days
  4. Bureau of Immigration (BI) Clearance Certificate
  5. 8 pieces 2 x 2 colored pictures taken within the last six months
  6. School Credentials for admission purposes:

            a. High School Graduate

 

a.1. Scholastic records duly authenticated by the Philippine Foreign Service Post located in the student

       applicant’s country of origin or legal residence or one (1) original copy of Elementary/High School

       Permanent Record with English translation duly signed by the Principal/Registrar of the school.  The

       original record should be placed in a sealed envelope with the signature of the Principal/Registrar on the

       flap of the envelope.

 

       a.2. Certificate of Graduation (HS Diploma)

 

b. Those who have attended college

 

b.1. Scholastic records duly authenticated by the Philippine Foreign Service Post located in the student

       applicant’s country of origin or legal residence or one (1) original copy of the Transcript of Records

       with English translation duly signed by the Principal/Registrar of the school.  The original record should

       be placed in a sealed envelope with the signature of the Principal/Registrar on the flap of the envelope.

 

      b.2. College diploma ( for Baccalaureate degree holder)

 

  1. Notarized affidavit of support including bank statements or notarized notice of grant for institutional scholars to cover expenses for the students accommodation and subsistence, as well as school dues and other incidental expenses.
  2. Bureau of Immigration (BI) Student Visa Application fees of 24,000.00Php*

 

  

B. For Filipino Applicants Residing Abroad

 

Documents required:

 

  1. Scholastic records duly authenticated by the Philippine Foreign Service Post located in the student applicant’s 

       country of origin or legal residence or one (1) original copy of High School (Secondary) Permanent Record and

       Certificate of Graduation (HS Diploma); or one  (1) original copy of College Transcript of Records, as the case

       may be.

 

Note: All school documents should be with English translation and duly signed by the Principal or

          Registrar of the school.  The original record should be placed in a sealed envelope with the signature

          of the Principal/Registrar on the flap of the envelope.

 

  1. Notarized affidavit of support including bank statements or notarized notice of grant for institutional scholars to

      cover expenses for the students accommodation and subsistence, as well as school dues and other incidental

  1. Photocopy of the biographic and signature pages of valid Philippine passport
  2. Photocopy of authenticated birth certificate (National Statistics Office - Security Paper)

 

 

Schedule for Processing of Special Study Permit/Student Visa Applications:

 

April 1 - May 30 - For First Semester enrolment

August 1 - September 30 - For Second Semester enrolment

 

NOTE:

 

  1. All requirements must be presented to the Registrar for verification and evaluation before an applicant can be issued a Notice of Acceptance.
  2. Incomplete requirements will not be accepted.
  3. Special Study Permit/Student Visa will be required before official enrolment.
  4. Applicants are required to follow schedule of processing to avoid delay.

 

PROCEDURE FOR THE RENEWAL OF STUDENT VISA

 

  1. Application for extension should be filed fifteen days (15) before student visa expires.
  2. International student applies for Transcript of Records at the Registrar’s Office. Please be reminded that students

      should carry a load of not less than 18 units every semester and pass all subjects enrolled in for that term.

  1. In case of failure, dropped or left, student will be required a certification of re-admission from the Dean before the  

      release of the Transcript of Records.

  1. Student submits the transcript of records with the other required documents to the Director, Office for International Programs for processing of visa extension.
  2. Student pays for all required processing fees. (Student Visa Extension Fees – 28,000.00Php*)
  3. Once visa extension is approved, the Director, Office for International Programs issues the same to the student.
  4. Student presents the visa extension to the Registrar for enrolment.

 

 

Schedule for Processing of Student Visa Extensions:

 

May 1 - 30 - For visa expiring June 15

November 1 - 30 - For visa expiring December 15

 

*Study Permit/Student Visa fees may change as need arises.

 

For more information, write or call:

 

Miss Ruth G. Fernandez

Registrar
Central Philippine University
Iloilo City, Philippines 5000
Tel. No.: (63-33) 329-1971 -  local 2179 & 2111 
Email: admission@cpu.edu.ph

TOP