CPU Golden Lions roar to 31 championships in the 2016 Iloilo PRISAA Meet


Coach Marc Hermel G. Agriam and CPU High School Football Team representing Iloilo PRISAA in the 2016 Integrated Meet.

The 2016 Iloilo Private Schools Athletic Association (PRISAA) Meet that started on November 22 and ended on December 14, 2016 resulted to 31 championships for the CPU Golden Lions. Atty. Alejandro S. Somo, CPU Director for Sports reported that the College (Tertiary) teams garnered 8 championships, the High School teams collected 16 championships, and the Elementary teams got 7 championships.

 

What is notable in this year’s results is that the CPU Football teams kicked towards the full sweep of all three levels -- Elementary, Secondary and Tertiary; the CPU Volleyball team spiked their way to win in 5 of the 6 events -- Elementary Boys and Girls, Secondary Boys and Girls, and Tertiary Women; and the CPU Table Tennis teams smashed the ball to win in 4 events -- Elementary Boys, Secondary Boys and Girls, and Tertiary Women.

 

The following are the results:

 

TERTIARY - 8 Championships

Champion Badminton Tertiary Men

Champion Chess Tertiary Women

Champion Sepak Takraw Tertiary Men

Champion Table Tennis Tertiary Women

Champion Taekwondo Tertiary Women

Champion Football Tertiary Men

Champion Volleyball Tertiary Women

Champion Beach Volleyball Tertiary Women

1st Runner-Up Badminton Tertiary Women

1st Runner-Up Basketball Tertiary Women

1st Runner-Up Chess Tertiary Men

1st Runner-Up Table Tennis Tertiary Men

1st Runner-Up Taekwondo Tertiary Men

1st Runner-Up Tennis Tertiary Women

1st Runner-Up Volleyball Tertiary Men

2nd Runner-Up Athletics Tertiary Men

2nd Runner-Up Athletics Tertiary Women

2nd Runner-Up Karatedo Tertiary Men

2nd Runner-Up Karatedo Tertiary Women

2nd Runner-Up Beach Volleyball Tertiary Men

 

SECONDARY - 16 Championships

Champion Athletics Secondary Boys

Champion Badminton Secondary Boys – Doubles

Champion Badminton Secondary Girls – Doubles

Champion Basketball Secondary Girls

Champion Chess Secondary Boys

Champion Chess Secondary Girls

Champion Football Secondary Boys

Champion Futsal Secondary Girls

Champion Table Tennis Secondary Boys

Champion Table Tennis Secondary Girls

Champion Taekwondo Secondary Boys

Champion Taekwondo Secondary Girls

Champion Tennis Secondary Boys – Doubles

Champion Tennis Secondary Girls – Doubles

Champion Volleyball Secondary Boys

Champion Volleyball Secondary Girls

1st Runner-Up Athletics Secondary Girls

1st Runner-Up Badminton Secondary Boys

1st Runner-Up Badminton Secondary Girls

1st Runner-Up Tennis Secondary Girls – Singles

2nd Runner-Up Badminton Secondary Boys – Singles

2nd Runner-Up Badminton Secondary Girls – Singles

2nd Runner-Up Badminton Mixed Doubles

2nd Runner-Up Tennis Secondary Boys – Singles

 

ELEMENTARY - 7 Championships

Champion Chess Elementary Boys

Champion Football Elementary Boys

Champion Swimming Elementary Girls

Champion Table Tennis Elementary Boys

Champion Taekwondo Elementary Boys

Champion Volleyball Elementary Boys

Champion Volleyball Elementary Girls

1st Runner-Up Chess Elementary Girls

1st Runner-Up Swimming Elementary Boys


 

Must See Places In Paris

TOP